18th IUVSTA International Summer School on Physics at Nanoscale

Europe/Prague
Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system" (Cukrovarnicka)

Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

Cukrovarnicka

1
Antonín Fejfar (Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences) , Tomáš Šikola (Institute of Physical Engineering, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering/CEITEC BUT, Brno University of Technology,)
Description

The school aims at presenting current trends of research at both tutorial as well as state-of-the-art level. The school will also connect the fundamental research to the vital areas of technology: nano-electronics, renewable energy and life science applications.

The school is organized jointly by Institute of Physical Engineering FME BUT, CEITEC, Institute of Physics of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Physical Society and Czech Vacuum Society as the 18th International Summer School of IUVSTA through its Nanometer Structures Division.

See the school web iss.fzu.cz for further information.

Antonín Fejfar (school co-chair)
Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences, Cukrovarnická 10, 162 53 Prague 6, Czech Republic

Tomáš Šikola (school co-chair)
Institute of Physical Engineering, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Brno University of Technology, Technická 2, 616 69 Brno, Czech Republic

Participants
  • Abdulqader Mahmoud
  • Adam Beneš
  • Aji Alexander
  • Alejandro Jiménez
  • Ales Hrabec
  • Aleš Vlk
  • alois lugstein
  • Ambika Shanker Shukla
  • Andrea Konečná
  • Anton Makoveev
  • Antonín Fejfar
  • Ashish Sharma
  • Aurelio Gallardo
  • Benjamin Mallada
  • Božena Čechalová
  • Burkard Hillebrands
  • Daniel Vala
  • David Pokorný
  • David Roesel
  • Dhananjay Tiwari
  • Dmitry Polyushkin
  • Erik Rheinfrank
  • Federico Frezza
  • Filip Dominec
  • Filip Křížek
  • Filip Ligmajer
  • Florian Dörr
  • František Hájek
  • Guus Rijnders
  • Ivan Mohelsky
  • Ivana Venkrbcová
  • Iveta Ukropcová
  • Jakub Holobrádek
  • Jan Balajka
  • Jan Batysta
  • Jan Hajduček
  • Jan Krpenský
  • Jan Wyzula
  • Jan Čechal
  • Jesus Redondo
  • Jialiang Gao
  • Jiri Pavelec
  • Jiří Liška
  • Jiří Spousta
  • Joachim Krenn
  • Joao Fonsceca
  • Jon Ander Arregi
  • Josef Polčák
  • Katarína Rovenská
  • Klaus Lips
  • Kristyna Bukvisova
  • Laurent Ranno
  • Libuše Dittrichová
  • Lucie Dockalova
  • Lucie Spevakova
  • Lukáš Flajšman
  • Lukáš Kejík
  • Margareta Wagner
  • Mariusz Drong
  • Martin Hladík
  • Martin Hrtoň
  • Martin Kovařík
  • Martin Kovařík
  • Martin Ledinský
  • Martin Muller
  • Matthias Blatnik
  • Matěj Hývl
  • Michael Brunthaler
  • Michael Heuken
  • Michael Schmid
  • Michal Horký
  • Michal Horák
  • Michal Kvapil
  • Michal Potoček
  • Michal Procházka
  • Michal Staňo
  • Michele Riva
  • Miroslav Bartošík
  • Miroslav Kolíbal
  • Nishant Kumar
  • Oleksii Laguta
  • Oleksii Zadorozhnii
  • Oliver Benson
  • Ondrej Wojewoda
  • Ondřej Brunn
  • Ondřej Novotný
  • Ondřej Červinka
  • Paul Ryan
  • Peter Kepič
  • Petr Bábor
  • Petr Dvořák
  • Petr Liška
  • Petr Neugebauer
  • Petr Ourednik
  • Petr Smísitel
  • Pierre Koleják
  • Pietro Gambardella
  • pranjali jadhao
  • QIFAN CHEN
  • Richard Gazdík
  • Ritu Verma
  • Robin OLLIVE
  • Rupert Schreiner
  • Sachli Abdizadeh
  • Sakshi Sharma
  • Shayan Edalatmanesh
  • Shiva Oveysipoor
  • Shiva Udachan
  • Stanislav Voborný
  • Stepan Kovarik
  • Swarnendu Banerjee
  • Tereza Schönfeldová
  • Tomáš Hubáček
  • Tomáš Mates
  • Tomáš Musálek
  • Tomáš Šamořil
  • Tomáš Šikola
  • Ulrike Diebold
  • Ulrike Diebold
  • Veronika Hegrová
  • Vinicius Tadeu Santana
  • Viola Krizakova
  • Vlastimil Křápek
  • Vojtěch Uhlíř
  • Vojtěch Čalkovský
  • Xiaocui WU
  • Yann BERNARD
  • Zahid Ali ZAFAR
  • Zdeněk Nekula
  • Zdeněk Nováček
  • Zdeňka Hájková
Summer school organizers
    • 15:00 16:00
      School organization
      Convener: Dr Antonín Fejfar (Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences)
      • 15:00
        https://iss.fzu.cz/ 30m

        Connection test 1

      • 15:30
        School kick off 30m
        Speaker: Dr Antonín Fejfar (Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences)
        • Subcontribution Test 20m
    • 16:00 19:00
      Lectures: Tuesday lectures Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukrovarnicka

      1

      Tutorial lectures given by invited experts. Lectures are followed by extended discussion with the attendees

      Convener: Dr Antonín Fejfar (Institute of Physics, Czech Academy of Sciences)
    • 19:00 22:00
      Teaming Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukrovarnicka

      1

      Time dedicated for mutual contacts of ESRs.

      • 19:00
        Dinner 1h
      • 20:00
        Student mixer 1h 30m

        Hands-on experiments with Amazing Theatre of Physics (in Czech "Úžasné divadlo fyziky (UDIF)" )

    • 09:00 10:30
      Lectures: Wednesday morning lectures Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukrovarnicka

      1

      Tutorial lectures given by invited experts. Lectures are followed by extended discussion with the attendees

    • 10:30 13:30
      Lunch/Voleyball 3h Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukrovarnicka

      1
    • 10:30 13:30
      Posters: Poster session Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukrovarnicka

      1

      Participants' contributions will be presented at poster sessions divided into several blocks according to the topics.

    • 16:00 19:15
      Lectures: Wednesday afternoon lectures

      Tutorial lectures given by invited experts. Lectures are followed by extended discussion with the attendees

    • 19:15 23:15
      Teaming Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukrovarnicka

      1

      Time dedicated for mutual contacts of ESRs.

      • 19:15
        Dinner 1h
      • 20:15
        Evening programme 1h

        Physics at Dance, together with PONEC theater

    • 09:00 12:00
      Lectures: Thursday lectures

      Tutorial lectures given by invited experts. Lectures are followed by extended discussion with the attendees

    • 12:00 14:00
      Teaming Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukr portable - "videoconferencing system"

      Cukrovarnicka

      1

      Time dedicated for mutual contacts of ESRs.

      • 12:00
        Lunch/Excursion 2h